Report A Duty to Answer: Six Basic Questions and Recommendations for the IRS on Crypto Taxes
[…] 27. David Kautter, Charles P. Rettig, and William M. Paul, 2018-2019 Priority Guidance Plan,” Department of the Treasury Office of Tax Policy and Internal Revenue Service (Oct. 31, 2018) https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/2018-2019_pgp_initial.pdf.  
  28. Internal Revenue Service, “IRS Virtual Currency Guidance,” IRS Notice 2014-21 (Apr. 14, 2014) at p.2, https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-14-21.pdf. (Q-1: “How is virtual currency treated for tax purposes?”). 
  29. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 351(e)(1)(B) specifies that, for its purposes, the term “stock and securities”includes “money” and “foreign currencies,” and 26 U.S.C. § 6045(g)(3)(B) states that, for its purposes, “specified security” includes “any commodity, or contract or derivative with respect to such commodity, if the Secretary determines that adjusted basis reporting is appropriate for purposes of this subsection[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 731(c)(1)(A), on the other hand, says that, for its purposes, the term “money” includes “securities,” contingent on several qualifications.