Report A Duty to Answer: Six Basic Questions and Recommendations for the IRS on Crypto Taxes
[…] 29. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 351(e)(1)(B) specifies that, for its purposes, the term “stock and securities”includes “money” and “foreign currencies,” and 26 U.S.C. § 6045(g)(3)(B) states that, for its purposes, “specified security” includes “any commodity, or contract or derivative with respect to such commodity, if the Secretary determines that adjusted basis reporting is appropriate for purposes of this subsection[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 731(c)(1)(A), on the other hand, says that, for its purposes, the term “money” includes “securities,” contingent on several qualifications. Meanwhile 26 U.S.C. § 317 defines “property” as “money, securities, and any other property[.]” There is one section of the IRC, 26 U.S.C. § 614(a), titled “definition of property.” It begins: “For the purpose of computing the depletion allowance in the case of mines, wells, and other natural deposits, the term ‘property’ means means each separate interest owned by the taxpayer in each mineral deposit in each separate tract or parcel of land.” 
  30. Internal Revenue Service, “IRS Virtual Currency Guidance,” IRS Notice 2014-21 (Apr. 14, 2014) at p.1, https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-14-21.pdf. 
  31. Ibid
  32. Ibid. 
  33. Supra note 13.