Get your tickets to the 2024 Coin Center Annual Dinner
[…] So too is a third statutory section that we will now briefly characterize.

Expansion of Data Collection

Up to this point we have focused primarily on the definitional and exemption sections of the Bank Secrecy Act in order to uncover the statute’s breadth and purported ambiguity. To analyze the Bank Secrecy Act with respect to the non-delegation doctrine, we will deal with these sections as well, but we will additionally look at a third section: § 5326. Records of certain domestic transactions.143 In §5326, the statute gives the Secretary of the Treasury discretion to order any regulated financial institution or group of financial institutions within a “geographic area” to collect records of “any” customer transaction “equal to or greater than an amount which the Secretary may prescribe.”144 Further, the financial institution can be ordered to maintain those records for a period of time specified by the Secretary, and to report to the Secretary the details of those records “in the manner and to the extent specified in the order.”145 The only statutory condition on the Secretary’s