Get your tickets to the 2024 Coin Center Annual Dinner
[…] Furthermore, we find that any attempt to narrow the statute’s application by use of these substantive canons would fail to adequately inform persons of their obligations under the law.

Solving for Breadth by Inventing Ambiguity

In actual practice no one reads the definition of financial institution as encompassing every paid or paying American. Instead, ambiguity in the definition is invented as a remedy to the statute’s breadth. Again, in reality § 5312(a)(2)(R) reads, “any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds.” A plain reading would include a person accepting payment for her labor.

Nonetheless, the text of § 5312(a)(2)(R) is sometimes imagined to be something different, as if Congress had actually written, “engages in the business of the transmission of funds.”