Get your tickets to the 2024 Coin Center Annual Dinner
[…] With this dissenting opinion in mind, let us now turn to the delegations within the Bank Secrecy Act: expansion of the definition of financial institution, exemption from compliance, and expansion of the scope of collected data.

Expansion of the Definition of Financial Institution

The Secretary may expand the definition of financial institution using powers delegated at § 5312(a)(2)(Y) by determining, “through regulation,” that to-be-included persons are engaged in activities “similar to, related to, or substitute for” activities performed by defined financial institutions, or using § 5312(a)(2)(Z) by “designating” (presumably by regulation or by mere order) “any other business … whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters.”176

Of our three delegations, this one has the most statutory text to work with. Can we, per Justice Gorsuch, frame this as a detail-filling, fact-finding, or non-legislative delegation?

As with SORNA, this passage grants sweeping power to the executive branch.