Get your tickets to the 2024 Coin Center Annual Dinner
[…] If you expand that already broad definition to anyone whose activities are “similar to, related to, or a substitute for … any … person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds” then the category of persons who may be subject to the substantial surveillance and reporting obligations of the BSA dwarfs the number of pre-Act offenders in limbo with regard to SORNA.177

The situation is even worse with respect to § 5312(a)(2)(Z). It requires no creative reasoning or strained statutory interpretation to argue that any and every American business has cash transactions that would “have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters.”178 Every business in the country could, therefore, be a mere “designation” away from being swept (or not swept) into the scope of the BSA’s surveillance strictures at the Secretary’s discretion.