Get your tickets to the 2024 Coin Center Annual Dinner
[…] Congress should consider doing so.194

Respectfully, perhaps Congress should also consider doing its job to reasonably specify the limits of a warrantless financial surveillance dragnet, instead of delegating the arbitrary power to make carve-outs from a disastrously broad definition to FinCEN.

Expand Collected Data

The Secretary can expand the range of customer data collected by financial institutions using powers delegated at § 5326 if “reasonable grounds exist for concluding that additional recordkeeping and reporting requirements are necessary to carry out the purposes of [the Bank Secrecy Act] or to prevent evasions thereof.”195 Here again we have a delegation that lacks sufficient limitation or instruction to qualify as detail-filling.