Get your tickets to the 2024 Coin Center Annual Dinner
[…] What Powers are Delegated in the BSA?

What powers, precisely, are actually delegated to the Secretary of the Treasury in the BSA? As we will discuss throughout this final section, the BSA grants the Secretary the power to:

  1. Broaden the Category of Covered Entities: The Secretary may expand the definition of financial institution using powers delegated by § 5312(a)(2)(Y) by determining, “through regulation,” that to-be-included persons are engaged in activities “similar to, related to, or substitute for” activities performed by defined financial institutions, or using § 5312(a)(2)(Z) by “designating” (presumably by regulation or by mere order) “any other business … whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters.”
  2. Exempt Entities: The Secretary can craft exemptions for otherwise covered financial institutions using powers delegated by § 5318. She “may … prescribe an appropriate exemption” from the requirements of the Bank Secrecy Act and any regulations thereunder promulgated.