Get your tickets to the 2024 Coin Center Annual Dinner
[…] 2. Exempt Entities: The Secretary can craft exemptions for otherwise covered financial institutions using powers delegated by § 5318. She “may … prescribe an appropriate exemption” from the requirements of the Bank Secrecy Act and any regulations thereunder promulgated.
  3. Expand Collected Data: The Secretary can expand the range of customer data collected by financial institutions using powers delegated by § 5326 if “reasonable grounds exist for concluding that additional recordkeeping and reporting requirements are necessary to carry out the purposes of [the Bank Secrecy Act] or to prevent evasions thereof.”

Each of these powers can be used to collect or cease collection of millions of records of financial transactions from millions of Americans.